Thank you for sharing!
[…] While there is essentially no doubt that at least some Plaintiffs have an ATA claim that is likely to be meritorious, an affirmative defense that Plaintiffs left unmentioned in their briefing is the statute of limitations, which for the ATA is 10 years. 18 U.S.C. §2335(a). At oral argument, Plaintiffs urged the Court not to consider the statute of limitations due to the fact that it is an affirmative defense for the Defendant to raise. Hearing Tr., Dkt. 34 at 6-7. In the alternative, they noted that the ATA is subject to both statutory and equitable tolling. See id.; 18 U.S.C. §2335(b) (“[t]he time of the absence of the defendant from the United States or from any jurisdiction in which the same or a similar action arising from the same facts may be maintained by the plaintiff, or of any concealment of the defendant’s whereabouts, shall not be included in the 10-year period.”); Litle v. Arab Bank, PLC, 507 F. Supp. 2d 267, 276-77 (E.D.N.Y. 2007), vacated in part sub nom. Linde v. Arab Bank, PLC, 950 F. Supp. 2d 459 (E.D.N.Y. 2013) (applying equitable tolling analysis in ATA case).