Thank you for sharing!
[…] HPD also notes that later in that same section, in setting out the remedies available for tenant harassment, HMC §27-2115(m)(2) uses the term “petitioner” rather than “tenant.” (See, HMC §27-2115(m)(2) ["…where a petitioner establishes there was a previous finding of a violation of subdivision d of section 27-2005 against such owner…"]). HPD argues the foregoing reference to “petitioner” (as opposed to the more confining term “tenant”) is magnified when, later in the same section, the code reverts to using the term “tenant” in two instances.1 First, the code provides that an owner can seek injunctive relief against frivolous proceedings commenced by tenants (something which cannot be done against HPD). (See, HMC §27-2115(m)(3) ["An owner may seek an order by the court enjoining a tenant from initiating any further judicial proceedings against such owner pursuant to this section claiming harassment without prior leave of the court…"]). Second, the code provides an owner can obtain attorneys’ fees against a tenant for frivolous harassment claims (which again cannot be obtained against HPD). (See, HMC §27-2115(m)(4) ["Where the court determines that a claim of harassment by a tenant against an owner is so lacking in merit as to be frivolous, the court may award attorneys fees to such owner in an amount to be determined by the court."]). Therefore, HPD argues that a distinction drawn between “petitioner” and “tenant” in this sub-section denotes that not all petitioners are tenants in the context of a harassment proceeding.