Thank you for sharing!
[…] The central issue of whether HPD can maintain a cause of action for harassment as petitioner in the context of an HP proceeding appears to one of first impression. Neither party cites appellate authority that is directly on point to the issue presented. HMC §27-2005(d) provides that, “The owner of a dwelling shall not harass any tenants or persons lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling as set forth in paragraph 48 of subdivision a of section 27-2004 of this chapter.” HMC §27-2004(a)(48) defines the term “harassment” as “any act or omission by or on behalf of an owner that causes or is intended to cause any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of a dwelling unit to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy” and further identifies 20 specific acts or omissions that constitute harassment. (See, HMC §27-2004(a)(48)). Both parties argue that the text of the HMC supports their position and warrants summary judgment in their favor.