Thank you for sharing!
[…] (See, HMC §27-2004(a)(48)). HMC §27-2005 was amended to add a new subdivision concerning “Duties of owner,” so that “the owner of a dwelling shall not harass any tenants or persons lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling as set forth in paragraph 48 of subdivision a of section 27-2004 of this chapter (emphasis added).” (See, HMC §27-2005(d)). HMC §27-2115(h), which concerns circumstances in which “the tenant or any group of tenants, may individually or jointly apply to the housing part for an order directing the owner and the department to appear before the court” was amended to add that the tenant or any group of tenants may do so “…if there is a claim of harassment pursuant to subdivision d of section 27-2005 of this chapter…(emphasis added).” (See, HMC §27-2115(h)(1)). New subdivisions were added to HMC §27-2115(m) to provide for a class c immediately hazardous violation and an imposition of penalties for harassment. The Tenant Protection Act amendment originally provided that “Such court shall impose a civil penalty in an amount not less than one thousand dollars and not more than five thousand dollars for each dwelling unit in which a tenant or any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of such unit has been the subject of such violation, and such other relief as the court deems appropriate (emphasis added).” (See, HMC §27-2115(m)).