Thank you for sharing!
[…] HPD argues their department already had sweeping authority to institute an action “to abate or correct any violation of this code” at the time the Tenant Protection Act was enacted, including harassment. Aside from the legislative analysis and case law previously discussed, a flaw in the catch-all argument is that there are circumstances in which a tenant can bring an HP proceeding when HPD cannot. For example, a tenant can bring an HP if no violation is found at the premises and can prosecute that case to trial, whereas HPD cannot under those circumstances. (See, HMC §27-2115(h)(1)). This example is magnified when considering that the Tenant Protection Act amended that very section to add “or if there is a claim of harassment pursuant to subdivision d of section 27-2005 of this chapter.”3 Furthermore, in the context of harassment, HPD’s ability to commence a proceeding to “abate or correct any violation of this code” is problematic as there is no “violation” for harassment until the court places one.