Thank you for sharing!
[…] Both parties also look to HMC §27-2115 (Imposition of Civil Penalties) to support their respective positions. For Respondents, HMC §27-2115(h)(1) specifically references “lawful occupant or group of lawful occupants” when referring to a claim of harassment. The sub-section provides in part that: “Should the department fail to issue a notice of violation upon the request of a lawful occupant or group of lawful occupants within thirty days of the date of such request, or if there is a notice of violation outstanding respecting the premises in which the lawful occupant or group of lawful occupants resides, or, if there is a claim of harassment pursuant to subdivision d of section 27-2005 of this chapter, the lawful occupant or group of lawful occupants, may individually or jointly apply to the housing part for an order direct the owner and the department to appear before the court.” (See, HMC §27-2115(h)(1)). The foregoing subsection concerns recourse for lawful occupants or a group of lawful occupants in several circumstances, one of which is if there is a claim of harassment.