Thank you for sharing!
[…] At a civil penalties hearing, it is incumbent upon Respondents themselves to show why civil penalties should not be assessed or to demonstrate mitigating circumstances. (See, HMC §27-2116). To do so, Respondents need to show that violations were corrected within the time specified and that certificates of compliance were duly filed. (See, HMC §27-2116(b)(1)). Respondents could also seek to show that violations did not exist when the notices of violation were served or demonstrate certain delineated mitigating circumstances to the Court. (See, HMC §27-2116(b)(2)). To demonstrate mitigating circumstances, it is incumbent “the owner shall show, by competent proof, pertinent financial data, and efforts made to obtain necessary materials, funds or labor or to gain access, or to obtain a permit or license and such other evidence as the court may require.” (See, HMC §27-2116(2)(iii)). Therefore, at a hearing for civil penalties, the Housing Maintenance Code puts the burden on Respondents to produce evidence in their own defense. As such, Respondents have failed to demonstrate “ample need” for disclosure.