Thank you for sharing!
[…] New York City Tenant Protection Act Local Law No. 7 (2008) of the City of New York: The law in question which amended the HMC is known as the New York City Tenant Protection Act, Local Law No. 7 (2008) of the City of New York (L.L. 7/2008, eff. Mar. 13, 2008) (referred to herein as the “Tenant Protection Act”).2 The Tenant Protection Act amended the HMC to create a housing violation for harassment. In particular, HMC §27-2004 was amended to add a new paragraph 48 to define the term harassment as “any act or omission by or on behalf of an owner that…causes or is intended to cause any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of a dwelling unit to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy,” and includes a list of possible acts and omissions (emphasis added). (See, HMC §27-2004(a)(48)).