Thank you for sharing!
[…] McCully v. Jersey Partners, Inc., 60 AD3d 562 [1st Dept. 2009]. The elements for a cause of action for defamation are a false statement that tends to expose a person to public contempt, hatred, ridicule, aversion or disgrace; published without privileges or authorization to a third party; amounting to fault as judged by, at a minimum a negligence standard; and either causing special harm or constituting defamation per se. Greenberg v. Spitzer, 155 AD3d 27 (2d Dept. 2017). Defamation claims are subject to the heightened pleading requirement of CPLR 3016(a) which requires that “the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint…” New York favors the dismissal of defamation claims where the Plaintiff has failed to allege specific facts and has made only conclusory allegations of malice. See Harm v. Lawson, 70 AD3d 640 (2d Dept. 2010).