Thank you for sharing!
[…] No. 65 3). Discussion Under CPLR 4404 (a), after a trial of a cause of action by a jury, the court may, upon motion, “set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, in the interest of justice or where the jury cannot agree after being kept together for as long as is deemed reasonable by the court.” New York courts have articulated two distinct standards of review available under CPLR 4404 (a) (see, Killon v. Parrotta, 28 NY3d 101, 108 [2016]).