Thank you for sharing!
[…] The defendant failed to raise a triable issue in opposition to the plaintiff’s showing in this regard, but made only conclusory and unsupported allegations that the plaintiff failed to qualify for an individual apartment increase in the rent, and fraudulently secured such a rent increase by virtue of its filings with the DHCR. Rent overcharge claims are governed by Adm in. Code of City of N.Y. (Adm in. Code) §26-516(a), pursuant to which any landlord found “to have collected an overcharge above the rent authorized for a housing accommodation…shall be liable to the tenant for a penalty equal to three times the amount of such overcharge” (see Borden v. 400 E. 55th St. Assoc., L.P., 24 NY3d 382 [2014]). In considering an overcharge complaint, the rental history of the apartment prior to the four-year time-period preceding the filing of a tenant’s complaint generally cannot be examined (see Grimm v.