Thank you for sharing!
[…] Goodman, 2021 US Dist LEXIS 251325, at *37-38 [SDNY Oct. 29, 2021, No. 1:18-cv-08653] quoting Stern v. Cosby, 645 F Supp 2d 258, 278 [SDNY 2009]). CRL §70-a was also amended to create an affirmative cause of action to recover damages from plaintiff, including attorneys’ fees, as well as other damages in certain circumstances, if the defendant can show that the action “was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law” (CRL §70-a[1][a]).