Thank you for sharing!
[…] Corp. v. Von Gutfeld, 80 NY2d at 137 n 1). (Mable Assets v. Rachmanov, 192 AD3d 998, 999-1000 [2d Dept 2021]). On November 10, 2020, CRL §§70-a and 76-a were amended “to broaden the scope of the law and afford greater protections to citizens facing litigation arising from their public petition and participation (see L 2020, ch 250)” (Mable Assets, 192 AD3d at 1000). The amendment expands the definition of an “action involving public petition and participation” set forth in CRL §76-a to include: “1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or 2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition” (CRL §76-a[1], [2]). The statute provides that “‘[p]ublic interest’ shall be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter” (CRL §76-a[1][d]). Additionally, “damages may only be recovered if the plaintiff, in addition to all other necessary elements, shall have established by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false…” (CRL §76-a [2]; see Mable Assets, 192 AD3d at 1001).