Thank you for sharing!
[…] In fact, claims Dobbs, he made it clear that the allegations of vote manipulation came from President Trump and his attorneys, Powell and Giuliani. Further, Dobbs claims that the complaint must be dismissed pursuant to CPLR 3211(g) and CRL §76-a(1)(a) since this action violates New York’s anti-SLAPP law. Specifically, he claims that plaintiffs assert a defamation claim based on “lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest.” He insists that he cannot be held liable for defamation where it was Powell and Giuliani, and not he, who made the disparaging comments about SUSA. Additionally, Dobbs argues that the complaint must be dismissed because plaintiffs fail to demonstrate that he acted with actual malice.