Thank you for sharing!
[…] Certainly, an action for conversion cannot be maintained where damages are merely being sought for breach of contract (see Peters Griffin Woodward, Inc. v. WCSC, Inc., 88 AD2d 883, 884 [1st Dept 1982]); conversely, there is no assertion of a contract between defendants and plaintiff such that dismissal of said claims are precluded by a breach of contract claim. Thus, those branches of the motion seeking dismissal of the conversion and replevin causes of action are denied. Lastly, CPLR 2101(b) provides that “[e]ach paper served or filed shall be in the English language which, where practicable, shall be of ordinary usage. Where an affidavit or exhibit annexed to a paper served or filed is in a foreign language, it shall be accompanied by an English translation and an affidavit by the translator stating his qualifications and that the translation is accurate.” This court notes that plaintiff re-filed translated and certified copies of the exhibits challenged by defendants; however, plaintiff fails to include the affidavit of the translator as required by CPLR 2101. Accordingly, plaintiff shall submit the affidavit of the translator within thirty (30)