Thank you for sharing!
[…] Cloutier Constr. Corp., 44 N.Y.2d 290 (1978). The court agrees with defendants that plaintiffs’ sole, one sentence, conclusory argument that Turner’s duties as to means and methods were concomitant with NYCC’s duties, and therefore Turner breached its duties of care as to the plaintiff, which is supported by neither evidence nor case law, is insufficient to meet their burden for summary judgment on this issue. Based on the foregoing this prong of plaintiffs’ motion is denied. PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION TO SEVER THE SECOND-THIRD PARTY ACTION (MO SEO 9) CPLR §1010 provides “The court may dismiss a third-party complaint without prejudice, order a separate trial of the third-party claim or of any separate issue thereof, or make such other order as may be just.