Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, the branch of Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment against Cliffcrest on its foreclosure cause of action and for an order of reference is denied for failure to establish a prima facie case. In the second branch of its motion, Plaintiff seeks summary judgment dismissing Cliffcrest’s third-party action against Maverick. In its third-party complaint, Cliffcrest pleads a single cause of action alleging Maverick took assignment of the note and mortgage solely for pursuing litigation in violation of Judiciary Law §489. Judiciary Law §489[1] prohibits champerty which is the solicitation, purchase or assignment “of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon…” (see Judiciary Law §489[1]; see also Justinian Capital SPC v. WestLB AG, 28 NY3d 160, 163 [2016]).