Thank you for sharing!
[…] Labor Law §241 (6) Plaintiff seeks leave to amend his bill of particulars to assert violations of Industrial Code §§23-1.21 (b) (4) (i) and 23-1.21 (b) (4) (iv) in support of his Labor Law §241 (6) claim. He argues that these code violations are based upon, and supported by, the deposition testimony and evidence before this court and were inadvertently omitted from his bill of particulars. Upon granting such relief, he seeks summary judgment on his Labor Law §241 (6) claim as based upon violations of these Industrial Code provisions. Labor Law §241 (6), provides, in pertinent part, that: All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. The statute imposes a nondelegable duty on owners, contractors and their agents to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to persons employed in construction, excavation or demolition work, and to comply with the safety rules and regulations promulgated by the Commissioner of the Department of Labor (see Misicki v. Caradonna, 12 NY3d 511, 515 [2009]; Rizzuto v. L.A. Wenger Contr. Co., 91 NY2d 343, 348 [1998]; Seales v. Trident Structural Corp., 142 AD3d 1153, 1157 [2d Dept 2016]; Norero v. 99-105 Third Ave. Realty, LLC, 96 AD3d 727, 728 [2d Dept 2012]).