Thank you for sharing!
[…] City of New York, 73 AD3d 993, 999 [2nd Dept 2010]; Nasuro, LLC, 49 AD3d at 832). Plaintiff’s Motion (Mot. Seq. No. 11) Plaintiff moves for an order: (1) granting him summary judgment on the issue of liability against defendant owners and L.S., pursuant to Labor Law §§240 (1), 241 (6), and 200; and (2) granting him leave to supplement his bill of particulars to assert violations of Industrial Code §§23-1.21 (b) (4) (i) and 23-1.21 (b) (4) (iv), and deeming the supplemental verified bill of particulars timely served. Labor Law §240 (1) Labor Law §240 (1), states, in relevant part, that: All contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed… The purpose of Labor Law §240 (1) is to protect workers “from the pronounced risks arising from construction work site elevation differentials” (Runner v. New York Stock Exch., Inc., 13 NY3d 599, 603 [2009].