Thank you for sharing!
[…] A minimum degree of care is an objective standard requiring the court to determine whether “a reasonable and prudent parent [would] have so acted, or failed to act, under the circumstances then and there existing” (Nicholson v. Scoppetta, 3 NY3d 357, 368-370 [2004]; see also Matter of Afton C., 17 NY3d 1,4 [2011]). There must also be proof of actual or imminent danger of physical, emotional or mental impairment to the subject child. Imminent danger must be near or impending, not merely possible (FCA §1012 [h]; Nicholson v. Scoppetta, at 368-370). To establish neglect, as well, the “impairment must be clearly attributable to the unwillingness or inability of the respondent to exercise a minimum degree of care toward the child” (Nicholson v. Scoppetta, at 370). Only competent, material and relevant evidence may be admitted at a fact-finding hearing (see FCA §1046 (b)(iii)). Even upon inquest, “these evidentiary requirements and standards must be met” (Matter of T.G., 53 Misc 3d 362, 363 [Family Ct, Kings County 2016]).