Thank you for sharing!
[…] The petitioner has the burden to prove the allegations in the petition by a preponderance of the evidence. (See In re Philip M., 82 NY2d 238, 244 [1993]). While this Court denied the respondent’s oral prima facie motion on September 29, 2021, the petitioner must prove the facts alleged in the petition by a preponderance of the evidence at the conclusion of the hearing. Family Court Act (FCA) §1046 [a] [vi] provides that “previous statements made by the child relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence, but if uncorroborated, such statements shall not be sufficient to make a fact-finding of abuse or neglect. Any other evidence tending to support the reliability of the previous statements, including, but not limited to the types of evidence defined in this subdivision shall be sufficient corroboration.” The Court of Appeals In re Nicole V. dissects FCA §1046 [a] [vi] and provides numerous examples of how a child’s out-of-court statements can be corroborated.