Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Espinal v. Melville Snow Contrs., Inc., 98 NY2d 136, 140 (2002). None of the three exceptions apply to Good Light in this case. Similarly, plaintiff’s argument that MDL §78(1) imposes a duty of care on Good Light is unavailing. MDL §78(1) provides “(e)very multiple dwelling…shall be kept in good repair. The owner shall be responsible for compliance with the provisions of this section; but the tenant also shall be liable if a violation is caused by his own wilful act, assistance or negligence or that of any member of his family or household or his guest.” It is undisputed that Good Light committed no willful acts and as established above plaintiff is unable to establish a claim of negligence as against Good Light. Nor is there a basis to find that Good Light had notice of any alleged defect in the pipes.