Thank you for sharing!
[…] The additional information reviewed for non-ERISA claims is part of the administrative record. It is important that Appeals Specialists remember that the process for handling post-appeal information differs for ERISA vs. Non-ERISA governed claims DE 88 (emphasis original). Taken together, these policies could well raise questions that may be relevant to these proceedings: 1. Whether Hartford Life’s Post-Decision ERISA policy is consistent with its obligation, as set forth in 29 U.S.C.A. §1133 to “afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review;” 2. The manner in which Hartford Life’s Post-Decision ERISA policy be weighed in connection with the structural conflict under which the Company operates; 3. Whether Hartford Life’s blanket policy renders its decision in this instance arbitrary and capricious; 4. Whether Hartford Life’s