Thank you for sharing!
[…] Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit the owner of the property undertaking construction or demolition work from petitioning for a special proceeding pursuant to Section 881 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law.” The court, in its discretion may grant a petitioner’s application pursuant to RPAPL 881, which states, in relevant part: “When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner…without entering the premises of the adjoining owner or lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license to enter…The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry.” (see Matter of 400 E57 Fee Owner LLC v. 405 E. 56th St. Llc, 193 AD3d 626, 626 [1st Dept 2021]; DDG Warren LLC v. Assouline Ritz 1, LLC, 138 AD3d 539, 540 [1st Dept 2016].)