Thank you for sharing!
[…] GERARD LYNCH, C.J. Applicants-Appellants the Federal Republic of Nigeria and its Attorney General, Abubakar Malami (together, “Nigeria”), appeal from a November 6, 2020 order of the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York (Paul A. Engelmayer, J.) vacating its earlier ex parte grant of Nigeria’s application to compel discovery pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1782 from Respondents Appellees VR Advisory Services, Ltd. and related entities and officers (together, “VR”). Section 1782 permits a district court, “pursuant to a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a foreign or international tribunal or upon the application of any interested person,” to compel discovery from a person within its jurisdiction “for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal, including criminal investigations conducted before formal accusation.” Nigeria sought discovery from VR for use in criminal proceedings in Nigeria related to the allegedly fraudulent procurement of a public-utility contract.