Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 201 n.2 (emphasis added). Today, the court purports to answer that open question and to extend Cheeks review to voluntary dismissals without prejudice. Ante at 15-16. Because there is no basis in text or precedent for departing from the usual operation of Rule 41 in this context, I disagree. Neither the text of Rule 41 nor that of the FLSA provides any reason to take away a litigant’s usual right to dismiss his case without prejudice. The Advisory Committee Notes to Rule 41 do not mention the FLSA. Cheeks, 796 F.3d at 204. The Notes mention other statutes — 8 U.S.C. §1329 and 31 U.S.C. §3730 — and the text of those statutes leaves no doubt that, when the statutes apply, voluntary dismissals with or without prejudice require court approval before taking effect. See 8 U.S.C. §1329 (“No suit or proceeding…shall be settled, compromised, or discontinued without the consent of the court.”); 31 U.S.C. §3730(b)(1) (“The action may be dismissed only if the court and the Attorney General give written consent to the dismissal and their reasons for consenting.”). In contrast, “the FLSA itself is silent on the issue.”