Thank you for sharing!
[…] Said Objections were forwarded to the Undersigned for review, and the Father has not submitted a Rebuttal. This Court agrees with Mother. It is well-settled that the Family Court has continuing jurisdiction over support proceedings and is empowered to determine applications to modify or enforce judgments and orders of support (see Matter of Saratoga County Support Collection Unit v. Hubert, 160 AD3d 1071 [3rd Dept. 2018]). Pursuant to FCA §453, proceedings under this part “shall be originated by the filing of a petition containing an allegation that the respondent has failed to obey a lawful court order” (Matter of Pudvah v. Pudvah, 172 AD3d 1475 [3rd Dept. 2019; see Matter of Messick v. Mesick, 71 AD2d 737 [3rd Dept. 1979]).