Thank you for sharing!
[…] Nevertheless, counsel seeks sanctions, pursuant to Judiciary Law §753, to the extent that the District Attorney’s Office should financially compensate him for “the extra hours required due to motion practice and research.” For the reasons set forth, the People’s motion to restore and defendant’s motions to disregard judgement by ex parte dictatorship, cancellation of hearing and sanctions are denied. II. Restoration of the ACD Regarding an adjournment in contemplation, Criminal Procedure Law Section 170.55(2) provides in pertinent part, “An adjournment in contemplation of dismissal is an adjournment of the action without date ordered with a view to ultimate dismissal of the accusatory instrument in furtherance of justice…Upon application of the People…the court may restore the case to the calendar upon a determination that dismissal of the accusatory instrument would not be in the furtherance of justice, and the action must thereupon proceed” (CPL §170.55 [2]). Prior to 1980, a court was obligated to restore an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal to the calendar solely upon the request of the prosecution (see People v. Miterko, 186 Misc2d 337 [2000]; People v. Verardi, 158 Misc2d 1039 [1993]; People v.