Thank you for sharing!
[…] Martinez, 84 NY2d 83, 87-88 [1994]; see also Great Eagle Intl. Trade, Ltd. v. Corporate Funding Partners, LLC, 104 AD3d 731 [2d Dept 2013]). However, allegations in the complaint that either consist of bare legal conclusions or contain factual claims flatly contradicted by the record are not entitled to favorable inferences (see e.g., Garber v. Board of Trustees of State Univ. of N.Y., 38 AD3d 833, 834 [2007]; see also Maas v. Cornell Univ., 94 NY2d 87, 91 [1999]; Doria v. Masucci, 230 AD2d 764 [1996], lv denied 89 NY2d 811 [1997]). Workers’ Compensation Law §10 provides, in relevant part: “1. Every employer subject to this chapter shall in accordance with this chapter, except as otherwise provided in section twenty-five-a hereof, secure compensation to his employees and pay or provide compensation for their disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment without regard to fault as a cause of the injury…” Workers’ Compensation Law §11 provides, in applicable part: “The liability of an employer prescribed by the last preceding section shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever, to such employee, his or her personal representatives, spouse, parents, dependents, distributees,