Thank you for sharing!
[…] Lastly, Workers’ Compensation Law §29 (6) provides that “[t]he right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee.” Under the Workers’ Compensation Law, “an employee who is entitled to receive compensation benefits may not sue his or her employer in an action at law for the injuries sustained” (Pena v. Automatic Data Processing, Inc., 73 AD3d 724, 724 [2010]).