Thank you for sharing!
[…] Cornell Univ., 94 NY2d 87, 91 [1999]; Doria v. Masucci, 230 AD2d 764 [1996], lv denied 89 NY2d 811 [1997]). Workers’ Compensation Law §10 provides, in relevant part: “1. Every employer subject to this chapter shall in accordance with this chapter, except as otherwise provided in section twenty-five-a hereof, secure compensation to his employees and pay or provide compensation for their disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment without regard to fault as a cause of the injury…” Workers’ Compensation Law §11 provides, in applicable part: “The liability of an employer prescribed by the last preceding section shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever, to such employee, his or her personal representatives, spouse, parents, dependents, distributees, or any person otherwise entitled to recover damages, contribution or indemnity, at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury or death or liability arising therefrom, except that if an employer fails to secure the payment of compensation for his or her injured employees and their dependents as provided in section fifty of this chapter, an injured employee, or his or her legal representative in case of death results from the injury, may, at his or her option, elect to claim compensation under this chapter, or to maintain an action in the courts for damages on account of such injury; and in such an action it shall not be necessary to plead or prove freedom from contributory negligence nor may the defendant plead as a defense that the injury was caused by the negligence of a fellow servant nor that the employee assumed the risk of his or her employment, nor that the injury was due to the contributory negligence of the employee.” Lastly, Workers’ Compensation Law §29 (6) provides that “[t]he right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee.”