Thank you for sharing!
[…] See, Ocean Bay Rad, LLC v. Tolliver, ___Misc.3d ___, ___ N.Y.S.3d ___, 2021 WL 4979375, 2021 N.Y. Slip Op. 21287 (Civil Court, Queens County 2021), Common Ground Management Corporation v. Persaud, Index No. LT-300404-21/BX (Housing Court Part J, Bronx County, Hon. Kisha Miller, November 16, 2021) Within the context of the RPAPL as it relates to this proceeding, when addressing who may be evicted in a landlord tenant proceeding, the Prelude to Section 713 states: “A special proceeding may be maintained under this article after a ten-day notice to quit has been served upon the respondent in the manner prescribed in [RPAPL] section 735.” Both a tenant and a licensee are covered under the CEEFPA, and a licensee is also covered under RPAPL §713(7) and is by definition a lawful occupant in that they came in under the license of someone with authority to grant it.