Thank you for sharing!
[…] Gonzalez, supra), it certainly contributes to the reasonable inference that defendant did cause physical injury to his much smaller daughter (see People v. Ozua, supra). Based upon the foregoing, when viewing the allegations contained in the accusatory instrument in the light most favorable to the People and considering all favorable inferences, (see People v. Williams, supra; People v. Contes, supra; People v. Barona, supra; People v. Mellish, supra), the Court concludes that the charge of Assault in the Third Degree is facially sufficient under count one. Penal Law §260.10(1), Endangering the Welfare of a Child, provides in pertinent part, that: “A person is guilty of Endangering the Welfare of a Child when [h]e or she knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old…” “It is not necessary that the People prove that the child’s mental or moral welfare actually be impaired…no injury or actual harm need result from the Defendant’s action or inaction…,” People v. Freeman, 34 Misc3d 1217(A).