Thank you for sharing!
[…] Kasse, 22 NY3d 1142; People v. Kalin, 12 NY3d 225; People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354). Further, the facts alleged need only establish the existence of a prima facie case, even if it those facts would be insufficient to establish guilt beyond a reasonable doubt (see People v. Jennings, 69 NY2d 103). Moreover, in assessing the facial sufficiency of an information, the court “‘is not required to ignore common sense or the significance of the conduct alleged,’” People v. Gonzalez, 184 Misc2d 262, 264 quoting People v. Abdul, 157 Misc2d 5. Penal Law §120.00(1), Assault in the Third Degree, provides in pertinent part, that: “A person is guilty of Assault in the Third Degree when…with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person…” Intent to cause physical injury…may be inferred from an act alone or defendant’s conduct and surrounding circumstances (see Matter of Marcel F., 233 AD2d 422; see generally People v. Bracey, 41 NY2d 296).