Thank you for sharing!
[…] Based on the foregoing, the allegations in the accusatory instrument are facially sufficient to establish the charge of Endangering the Welfare of a Child under count two. Penal Law §240.26(1) Harassment in the Second Degree, provides in pertinent part, that: “A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person…he…strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subject another person to physical contact or attempts or threatens to do the same…” Here, as an initial matter, the accusatory instrument establishes the element of defendant subjecting the child to “physical contact” inasmuch as defendant admitted to hitting her.