Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiff further contends that as Officer Moore was not in pursuit of any suspects at the time of the occurrence and acknowledged that his unit was not being raised by the call, there was no emergency operation. Contrary to Plaintiff’s arguments, an emergency operation includes assisting another officer. VTL §114-b defines an emergency operation as “the operation…of an authorized emergency vehicle, when such vehicle is engaged in…responding to, or working or assisting at the scene of an accident, police call, alarm or fire…or other emergency.” VTL §1104[b] permits the driver of an emergency vehicle, during an emergency operation to violate certain rules of the road which include stopping, standing or parking. See, Frezzell v. City of New York, 24 N.Y. 3d 213, 21 N.E.3d 1028 [2014].