Thank you for sharing!
[…] Doe, 536 U.S. 273, 287-88 (2002)); see also Gonzaga Univ., 536 U.S. at 284 & n.3 (statutes “phrased in terms of the persons benefited” reflect an intent to create personal rights). Second, the right must not be “so vague and amorphous that its enforcement would strain judicial competence.” Blessing, 520 U.S. at 340-41 (quotation marks omitted). And third, “the statute must unambiguously impose a binding obligation on the States,” meaning that the right is phrased “in mandatory, rather than precatory, terms.” Id. at 341. We begin with the text of §290dd-2(a), which provides: Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance abuse education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States shall…be confidential and be disclosed only for…purposes and under…circumstances [not relevant here]. 42 U.S.C. §290dd-2(a) (2016). “Except as authorized by a court order,” the records covered by §290dd-2(a) may not “be used to initiate or substantiate any criminal charges against a patient or to conduct any investigation of a patient.” Id. §290dd-2(c). 2 Both the Fourth and Sixth Circuits have considered the question presented here and held that §290dd-2(a) does not confer upon patients who receive substance abuse treatment a personal right to confidentiality enforceable in an action under §1983. See Doe v.