Thank you for sharing!
[…] Doe, 225 F.3d at 448. The provision does not “focus on the needs of the individual,” N.Y. State Citizens’ Coal. for Child., 922 F.3d at 78, as it would if, for example, it “provid[ed] patients with the right to maintain the privacy of their records,” Doe, 225 F.3d at 448. Instead, §290dd-2(a) “establishes a broad proscription against the disclosure of substance abuse treatment records maintained not only for rehabilitation but [also] for education, training, and research.” Id. For instance, under §290dd-2(b), courts may authorize disclosure only when the “public interest and the need for disclosure” outweigh “the injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services.” 42 U.S.C. §290dd-2(b)(2)(C) (emphasis added). The statutory language thus “suggests that Congress was concerned primarily with fostering programs aimed at curtailing our nation’s staggering substance abuse problems.”