Thank you for sharing!
[…] People v. Perez, 2021 NY Slip Op 21165, at *3 [Sup Ct, Queens County 2021] ["good faith, due diligence, and reasonableness under the circumstances are the touchstones by which a certificate of compliance must be evaluated"]; People v. Bruni, 2021 NY Slip Op 21076, at *3 [County Ct, Albany 2021] [when analyzing the validity of the People's COC, "[t]he importance of good faith efforts made by the prosecutor is emphasized, not the prosecutor’s success in actually obtaining and disclosing discovery material”]; see also CPL §245.50 [1] ["No adverse consequence to the prosecution or the prosecutor shall result from the filing of a certificate of compliance in good faith and reasonable under the circumstances"]).