Thank you for sharing!
[…] The defendant in this case urges the Court to adopt this holding. The Court rejects the defendant’s argument based on the reasoning in Perez. The Perez court found that “the People are not required to obtain and disclose all personnel records in the possession of the New York City Police Department, including IAB records” (id. at *5). It highlighted the wording of CPL §245.20 (2), which provides that “all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency” are deemed to be in the prosecutor’s possession (id. [emphasis added]).