Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defense counsel argues that the People’s failure to disclose such information renders the February 18th COC invalid and the SOR illusory. The People oppose. The People have an obligation to provide automatic discovery without a specific demand from the defense. This includes “all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case and are in the possession, custody or control of the prosecution or persons under the prosecution’s direction or control” (CPL §245.20). There is a “presumption in favor of disclosure” (CPL §245.20 [7]). As relevant to the case at hand, the People must disclose “[a]ll evidence and information, including that which is known to police or other law enforcement agencies acting on the government’s behalf in the case, that tends to:…(iv) impeach the credibility of a testifying prosecution witness” (CPL §245.20 [1] [k] [iv]). The discovery statute further provides that the People have a duty to make a “diligent, good faith effort to ascertain the existence of material or information,” and they are deemed to be in possession of “all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency” (CPL §245.20 [2]).1 The obligation, however, is not limitless. For instance, there is no requirement for the prosecutor to find witnesses not known to the police or obtain by subpoena duces tecum any material or information not in their possession that the defendant may also obtain (id.).