Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendant, Union Mutual, has failed to make a prima facie showing of entitlement to summary judgment. Defendant raised issues regarding Plaintiff’s material misrepresentation on the Application and Renewal Application. Defendant claims the Plaintiff was not covered by the Policies pursuant to the New York Insurance Law §3105 because Plaintiff materially misrepresented that the Risk Location did not have “open flame cooking” and it did not have a Single Room Occupancy or Boarding Rooms (hereinafter referred to as the “SRO”). New York Insurance Law §3105 states that “no misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract”. In \\determining the question of materiality, evidence of the practice of the insurer which made such contract with respect to the acceptance or rejection of similar risks shall be admissible”. Insurance Law §3105c.