Thank you for sharing!
[…] Turning to the merits, we agree with Supreme Court that the third counterclaim does not state a viable cause of action. Both parties recognize that neither the agreement nor the bylaws expressly address the right of a withdrawing member to a distribution. Recognizing as much, defendants maintain that the governing statute requires the distribution. We are unpersuaded. As relevant here, General Municipal Law § 119-o (2) (a) provides that “[a]n agreement may contain provisions relating to . . . [a] method or formula for equitably allocating and financing the capital and operating costs” of the agency (emphasis added). The term “may” is permissive not mandatory. Correspondingly, we do not read General Municipal Law § 119-o (2) (l), which specifies that an agreement may authorize an agency to address “[o]ther matters as are reasonably necessary and proper to effectuate and progress the joint service,” as requiring a distribution upon a member’s withdrawal. Turning to the fourth counterclaim, the agreement addresses both member withdrawal and termination.