Thank you for sharing!
[…] The policy, which lists all bus drivers, indicates otherwise. Thus, State National and SPLI have failed to clearly establish that claimant was not a leased employee covered by the policy and, accordingly, did not “satisfy the burden which [they] b[ore] of establishing that the exclusions or exemptions apply in [this] particular case” so as to avoid coverage of claimant (Seaboard Sur. Co. v. Gillette Co., 64 NY2d 304, 311 [1984]; see Matter of Cerbasi v. County Metal & Glass, Inc., 115 AD3d at 1085). Finally, contrary to the contention of SPLI and State National, Labor Law § 916 (4) does not clearly vitiate SPLI’s status as a co-employer of claimant. That section provides that, “[i]n determining whether the [PEO] employs all or a majority of the employees of a client, any person employed pursuant to the terms of the [PEO] agreement after the initial placement of client employees on the payroll of the [PEO] shall be included” (Labor Law § 916 [4]).