Thank you for sharing!
[…] “Where ambiguity exists as to coverage, doubt should be resolved in favor of the insured” (Matter of Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co. [Malatino], 75 AD3d 967, 968 [2010] [citations omitted]). Here, the workers’ compensation policy names “[SPLI] L/C/F for Buffalo Transportation” as the insured entity,[2] lists “BUS COMPANY – ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES & DRIVERS” under the classification of operations, and does not contain a list of specifically-enumerated employees to which the policy is limited. Pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law § 54 (4), this policy is “deemed to include all employees of the employer employed at or in connection with the business of the employer.” In support of their argument that the policy does not cover claimant, State National and SPLI point to an endorsement page specifying that the policy provides coverage for bodily injury “for the workers leased to the client” and that the client remains obligated to secure coverage for non-leased