Thank you for sharing!
[…] Utica Mut. Ins. Co., 164 AD3d 1294, 1296 [2d Dept 2018]). The Court of Appeals has referred to New York’s “strong policy promoting settlement” (Bonnette v. Long Is. Coll. Hosp., 3 NY3d 281, 286 [2004]; see Hallock v. State of New York, 64 NY2d 224, 230 [1984]). This Court is well-aware that settling a personal injury case can be a long and complicated process, particularly where the claim involves an infant, an incapacitated person, or a decedent (see generally CPLR 1207 ["Settlement of action or claim by infant, judicially declared incompetent or conservatee, by whom motion made; special proceeding; notice; order of settlement"]; Estates, Powers and Trusts Law §5-4.6 ["Application to compromise action"]). That settling a personal injury case can present such a challenge provides all the more reason that where, as here, a valid settlement agreement exists in a personal injury case, it is enforced and not disregarded.