Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, as ACS acknowledges, there are exceptions to the general rule provided in the statute. (see SSL §422(4)(A)(a-aa)); see also Bibbins v. Sayegh, 46 Misc 3d 519, 991 NYS2d 278 [Sup Ct, Westchester County 2014]). Petitioner, being the subject of the report(s), is among those entitled to the records she seeks. (see SSL §422(4)(A)(d)). Indeed, ACS acknowledges that petitioner is “legally entitled to receive copies of the unfounded reports pursuant to NY SSL §422(5)(a)(iv)”, but argues that the court and respondent are not entitled to them pursuant to NY SSL §422(5)(a). However, there is no basis for ACS’s position based on the plain reading of the law. SSL §422(5)(b) states in relevant part, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, an unfounded report shall not be admissible in any judicial or administrative proceeding or action; provided, however, an unfounded report may be introduced into evidence: (i) by the subject of the report where such subject is a plaintiff or petitioner in a civil action or proceeding alleging the false reporting of child abuse or maltreatment” [emphasis added]. Since petitioner is the acknowledged subject of the reports made to ACS and she is the petitioner in this civil proceeding, she is entitled to receive the information requested and to offer it into evidence in support of her claim.