Thank you for sharing!
[…] John Doe 1, 73 A.D.3d at 84-85). However, “[n]either affidavits, deposition testimony, nor letters are considered ‘documentary evidence’ within the intendment of CPLR 3211(a)(1)” (Granada Condominium Assn. v. Palomino, 78 A.D.3d at 997; see Fontanetta v. John Doe 1, 73 A.D.3d at 86). Initially, the Court finds that Plaintiff s Third Cause of Action alleging civil rights violations necessitates dismissal. Civil Rights Laws §50 and §51 refer to “[a]ny person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as above provided” (NY CIV RTS §51). This law has absolutely nothing to do with the allegations put forth in the complaint. There is no allegation that plaintiffs’ images were used for advertising or trade purposes.