Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is the movant who has the burden to demonstrate that, based upon the four corners of the complaint liberally construed in favor of the plaintiff, the pleading states no legally cognizable cause of action (see Leon, 84 NY2d at 87-88, supra; Guggenheimer v. Ginzburg, 43 NY2d 268, 275 [1977]); Salles v. Chase Manhattan Bank, 300 AD2d 226, 228 [1st Dept 2002]). CPLR §214-g Here, as a threshold matter, prior to addressing the individual claims at issue in this lawsuit, the court tackles the argument that plaintiff’s complaint should be dismissed in part, pursuant to CPLR §3211(a)(5), as time-barred since some of the specific torts alleged were not revived by CPLR §214-g. CPLR §214-g revives, in relevant part, “every civil claim or cause of action brought against any party alleging intentional or negligent acts or omissions by a person for physical, psychological, or other injury or condition suffered as a result of” specific child sexual abuse offenses. Nevertheless, it is suggested here that any respondeat superior claim, based on acts of individual perpetrators, and any claim premised on conduct that is not intentional or negligent, such as recklessness or gross negligence, is time-barred.