Thank you for sharing!
[…] Matter of Piccione, 57 NY2d 278 (1982); Matter of Devlin, 182 AD2d 322 (2d Dept 1992); Matter of Stackowitz, 2020 NY Slip Op 51603(U) (Sur Ct, Broome County 2020); Matter of Rudin, 2020 NY Slip Op 51602(U) (Sur Ct, Broome County 2020). They are instruments within the purview of Estates, Powers & Trusts Law Section 13-2.3(a), which applies to “every power of attorney relating to an interest in a decedent’s estate and every conveyance or assignment of an interest in an estate.” The instruments were duly recorded in the Court, as required by EPTL 13-2.3(a) and Surrogate’s Court’s Rule 207.48(a)(2).