Thank you for sharing!
[…] Parents found to have permanently neglected a child may be given a second chance, where the court determines it is in the child’s best interests, but that opportunity is strictly limited in time.” Matter of Michael B., 80 NY2d 299, 311 [1992]. “The maximum duration of a suspended judgment under this section is one year, unless the court finds at the conclusion of that period that exceptional circumstances require an extension of that period for one additional period of up to one year.” Family Court Act §633(b). “The order of suspended judgment must set forth the duration, terms and conditions of the suspended judgment.” Family Court Act §633(c). “Unless a motion or order to show cause has been filed prior to the expiration of the period of suspended judgment alleging a violation or seeking an extension of the period of the suspended judgment, the terms of the disposition of suspended judgment shall be deemed satisfied and an order committing the guardianship and custody of the child shall not be entered.” Family Court Act §633(d). The statute then proceeds to require that permanency hearings shall continue on the underlying petition as long as the subject child remains in foster care until a permanency goal is achieved. Family Court Act §633(g).