Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under the statute, a complaint and a supporting deposition together constitute the information. With respect to the sufficiency of an information, it must contain the elements of a complaint: an accusatory section designating the specific offense or offenses with which the defendant is being charged (see CPL 100.15[2]), and a factual section alleging “facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges” (CPL 100.15[3]) that “provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense [or offenses] charged” (CPL 100.40[b]).