Thank you for sharing!
[…] Harper, 37 NY2d 96, 99 [1975] [same]). Thus, a fortiori, the People cannot be ready for trial absent a jurisdictionally-sufficient accusatory instrument. Although the People are permitted to commence a misdemeanor action against a defendant with a criminal complaint, a defendant charged with a misdemeanor has the right to be prosecuted on an information (see People v. Dumay, 23 NY3d 518, 522 [2014]). Therefore, absent a waiver by the defendant, the complaint must be converted into an information (see CPL 170.65[1], [3]), which will serve as the accusatory instrument. CPL 170.65(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the…complaint is supplemented by a supporting deposition and such instruments taken together satisfy the requirements for a valid information, such…complaint is deemed to have been converted to and to constitute a replacing information.” Under the statute, a complaint and a supporting deposition together constitute the information.