Thank you for sharing!
[…] The first step requires the computation of combined parental income, as derived from each parent’s gross income as reported on the most recent federal tax return, and then adding other income or compensation that the court deems should be imputed to either parent (see Family Ct Act § 413 [1] [b] [4], [5]; Matter of Fanelli v. Orticelli, 178 AD3d 700, 702 [2019]). Second, the court multiplies the combined parental income, consistent with the limit imposed by the annual child support standards chart (see Social Services Law § 111-i [2]), by the “appropriate child support percentage” (Family Ct Act § 413 [1] [c] [2]), which here is 25% for two children (see Family Ct Act § 413 [1] [b] [3] [ii]), and such amount is then “prorated in the same proportion as each parent’s income is to the combined parental income” to reach the amount of each parent’s support obligation (Family Ct Act § 413 [1] [c] [2]; see Holterman v. Holterman, 3 NY3d 1, 11 [2004]). Third, where the combined parental income exceeds the statutory cap, “the court shall determine the amount of child support for the amount of combined parental income in excess of such dollar amount through consideration of the factors set forth in paragraph (f) of [Family Ct Act § 413 (1)] and/or the child support percentage” (Family Ct Act § 413 [1] [c] [3]; see Holterman v. Holterman, 3 NY3d at 11; Matter of Cassano v. Cassano, 85 NY2d at 653; Matter of Marcklinger v. Liebert, 88 AD3d 1114, 1115 [2011]).