Thank you for sharing!
[…] Schwartz, 98 AD2d 699 (2nd Dept. 1993), however, the need to plead the rent regulatory status and codes, and to actually be in compliance, is necessary for a court to order the requested relief. 251 E. 199th St. Tenants Assoc v. Torres, 125 Misc.2d 279 (Civ.Ct. NY County 1984). Owners of rent stabilized apartments are required to file annual rent registration statements with DHCR listing, among other things, the name of the tenant in each regulated apartment along with the current rent on the registration date. Administrative Code §26-517, Rent Stabilization Code §2528.3. An owner’s failure to file a “proper and timely” annual registration statement bars the owner from collecting “any rent in excess of the legal regulated rent in effect on the date of the last preceding registration statement” until such time as a proper registration is filed. Where an owner fails to file a “proper and timely” registration, until such registration is filed, the rent is frozen at the legal regulated rent listed in the preceding registration statement. Jailek v.