Thank you for sharing!
[…] Landmark Chrysler, 18 NY3d at 54; see Workers’ Compensation Law § 15 [3] [former (w)]; Matter of Green v. Dutchess County BOCES, 183 AD3d at 30 n 4). The 2007 legislative reforms also included the enactment of Workers’ Compensation Law § 35 (see L 2007 ch 6, § 5), which is “intended to create a possible safety net for claimants who sustain a permanent partial disability and have not returned to work after they have reached their limit on weeks of indemnity payments” (Martin Minkowitz, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 64, Workers’ Compensation Law § 35 at 481; see Governor’s Program Bill, Bill Jacket, L 2007, ch 6 at 6). Pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law § 35 (2), “[n]o provision of this article shall in any way be read to derogate or impair current or future claimants’ existing rights to apply at any time to obtain the status of total industrial disability under current case law.” Given the plain language of this statute that a claimant’s right to seek total industrial disability status at any time remains, notwithstanding other statutory provisions of article two of the Workers’ Compensation Law, as well as the clear legislative intent of Workers’ Compensation Law § 35