Thank you for sharing!
[…] There can be little dispute that the state of the current COVID-19 pandemic sweeping the nation justifies conducting the instant trial by virtual means. Indeed, presented at the September 28th conference with choosing an in-person or virtual trial, Respondents chose the latter. That a virtual trial is preferable to an in-person trial is not in dispute. What is in dispute is whether holding a virtual trial in this particular instance deprives Respondents of being heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner. Judiciary Law §2-b (3) permits this Court to “devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it. “By enacting Judiciary Law §2 — b (3), the Legislature has explicitly authorized the courts’ use of innovative procedures…[and] courts may fashion necessary procedures consistent with constitutional, statutory, and decisional law (see People v. Wrotten, 14 NY3d 33, 37 [2009]).