Thank you for sharing!
[…] Even if malice were clearly pled in relation to the abuse of process claim, that would not be enough to be actionable. The only way for Plaintiff to make this claim would be if he were to win the First Action. Unless that happens, the abuse of process allegations are conclusory. Controlling case law demonstrates that such a pleading is patently insufficient (see Caplan v. Tofel, 65 A.D.3d 1180, 1181, 886 N.Y.S.2d 182, 183 (2nd Dept. 2009). Therefore, the request that plaintiff’s Third Cause of Action be dismissed pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7) is granted. Finally, the Court reviews the Defendants motion for Consolidation Pursuant to CPLR Section 602(a). This Statute relates, in salient part “When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion,…may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay.” “A motion to consolidate is directed to the sound discretion of the court, and the court is given wide latitude in the exercise thereof” (Inspiration Enterprises, Inc. v. Inland Credit Corp., 54 AD2d 839, 840 [1st Dept 1976]).