Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, summary judgment dismissing the Complaint against the Columbus Defendants is appropriate. II. City motion for summary judgment (003) The City also moves for summary judgment, arguing that the City is liable for neither the sidewalk abutting the subject property nor the subject grate, and that the City did not cause or create the subject defect. The City’s motion is unopposed. N.Y.C. Administrative Code §7-210(b) provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to, the intersection quadrant for corner property, shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition. Failure to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition shall include, but not be limited to, the negligent failure to install, construct, reconstruct, repave, repair or replace defective sidewalk flags and the negligent failure to remove snow, ice, dirt or other material from the sidewalk. This subdivision shall not apply to one-, two-or three-family residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes. N.Y.C. Administrative Code §7-210(c) provides, in relevant part: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the city shall not be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure to maintain sidewalks (other than sidewalks abutting one-, two- or three-family residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes) in a reasonably safe condition. In support of its motion, the City attaches the affidavit of David Atik, an employee of the New York City Department of Finance, which maintains the Property Tax System (“PTS”) database (NYSCEF 89 ["Atik Aff"]

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?