Thank you for sharing!
[…] These causes of action are predicated on the alleged existence of an employer-employee relationship between Tamm and First Niagara. Labor Law §200 codifies a landowner and general contractor’s common law duty to maintain a safe workplace for employees. See Lombardi v. Stout, 80 N.Y.2d 290, 294 (1992). All contractors and owners have a duty to furnish scaffolding and other safety devices for the protection of workers subject to the risks of elevated work sites. Labor Law §240(1); Jock v. Fien, 80 N.Y.2d 965, 967-68 (1992). Protected activities under Labor Law §240(1) include the “erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure.” Additi6nally, the Labor Law affords protection to individuals engaged in “constructing or demolishing buildings…in areas in which construction, excavation, or demolition work is being performed.” Labor Law §241(6).