Thank you for sharing!
[…] First Niagara Bank was simply a lender, which lent money to 206 North Ave LLC and CCSS on the condition that these entities use the funds to renovate the building. There is no relationship between any of the First Niagara entities discussed herein, including First Niagara Risk Management, and Tamm. Though Tamm’s allegations may be dismissed outright without further discussion, the Court will set forth a legal basis for the denial of each cause of action below. Tamm’s Navigation Law Claims Tamm alleges that First Niagara, among others, violated Navigation Law §181. Navigation Law §181 provides that “(a]ny person who has discharged petroleum” is strictly liable, “without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained, as defined in this section.” A “discharge” is further defined as “any intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum into the waters of the state or onto lands from which it might flow or drain into said waters.”