Thank you for sharing!
[…] for carrying into Execution the foregoing Powers, and all other Powers vested by this Constitution in the Government of the United States, or in any Department or Officer thereof.”6 Notwithstanding this express constitutional authority to regulate federal elections, case law has made clear that Congress must not encroach on the states’ authority to regulate their own electoral processes.7 Because the “Constitution grants to the States a broad power” to regulate their election procedures, long-standing federalism principles limit congressional infringement on state elections.8 Title 52, section 10307(c) of the United States Code, under which Smilowitz was convicted, regulates only federal elections. It states in relevant part: Whoever knowingly or willfully gives false information…for the purpose of establishing his eligibility to register or vote, or conspires with another individual for the purpose of encouraging his false registration to vote or illegal voting, or pays or offers to pay or accepts payment either for registration to vote or for voting shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both: Provided, however, That this provision shall be applicable only to general, special, or primary elections held solely or in part for the purpose of selecting or electing any candidate for the office of President, Vice President, presidential elector, Member of the United States Senate, Member of the United States House of Representatives…. Smilowitz contends that the plain text of the “provided, however” clause limits the reach of the statute to only those elections that include a federal candidate, and that because no federal candidate was on the ballot in the March 18, 2014 Bloomingburg election in this case, §10307(c) has no