Thank you for sharing!
[…] Pursuant to the statute, such agreements may be incorporated into an adoption order if they are set forth in writing, consented to by the parties and the attorney for the child, and the court determines that the agreement would be in the adoptive child’s best interests (see Domestic Relations Law §112-b[2]; Matter of Kaylee O., 111 AD3d 1273 [4th Dept. 2013]). In any event, an adoptive parent’s “[f]ailure to comply with the terms and conditions of an approved order regarding communication or contact that has been entered by the court * * * shall not be grounds for setting aside an adoption decree or revocation of written consent to an adoption after that consent has been approved by the court” (Domestic Relations Law §112-b[3]). Applying the foregoing legal principles to the matter at hand, the Bio-Father has not sufficiently established a right to visitation with the Child.