Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under the statute, Biological parents are free to revoke their consent to adoption in writing to be received by the Court within 45 days after its execution, but are precluded from doing so afterwards (see Domestic Relations Law §115-b[6][a]). Even if the Bio-Father may commence “actions or proceedings” under the underlying Adoption Proceeding to revoke his consent to the adoption “on the ground of fraud, duress or coercion in the execution or inducement of an adoption consent,” there would appear to be unsurmountable estoppel or statute of limitations issues given his delay of over 12 years in challenging the Child’s adoption (see e.g.