Thank you for sharing!
[…] “Although adoptive parents are free, at their election, to permit contacts between the adopted child and the child’s biological parent, to judicially require such contacts arguably may be seen as threatening the integrity of the adoptive family unit” (Matter of Hailey ZZ. [Tompkins County Dept. of Soc. Servs.], 19 NY3d 422, 438 [2012], quoting Matter of Gregory B., 74 NY2d 3d 77, 91 [1989]). However, Domestic Relations Law §112-b (2) explicitly authorizes written and consensual agreements for post-adoption contacts between an adopted child and his/her biological parents, which “shall not be legally enforceable unless the terms of the agreement are incorporated into the written order entered in accordance with the provisions” of the adoption statute (see Matter of Andie B. [Lee J.], 102 AD3d 128, 129 [3rd Dept. 2012]).