Thank you for sharing!
[…] Essentially, Moving Defendants argue that it was not until after they made payment to Reverse Flow pursuant to the settlement of the Reverse Flow Action that Geneva put them on notice of its interest to the monies owed. Geneva argues the opposite, claiming that all parties involved in the Reverse Flow Action had actual notice, by reason of the payment assignment instructions stamped on the invoices, that the monies were actually due to Geneva. New York’s UCC §9-406(a), as here relevant, states: [A]n account debtor on an account…may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor. This Court notes that some of the payment assignment instructions stamped on the invoices given to Moving Defendants state “Pay To: White Oak Commercial Finance,” while others state “This bill and all future bills are assigned to, owned by and are payable to: White Oak Commercial Finance…To whom