Thank you for sharing!
[…] La Guardia v. Cavanaugh (53 NY2d 67, 74-75, 423 NE2d 9, 12, 440 NYS2d 586, 589 [1981]). See also, e.g., Roberts v. Tishman Speyer Props, LP (62 AD3d 71, 76, 874 NYS2d 97, 102 [1st Dep't 2009]). In fact, the Rent Stabilization Law itself states that it applies to, “housing accommodations in class A or class B multiple dwellings made subject to this law pursuant to the [ETPA].” NYC Admin Code §26-504(b). Thus, HSTPA’s Part J amendment to ETPA §5(a)(11) applies to apartments subject to Rent Stabilization. However, nowhere in Harlem United’s moving papers is there any proof that it provides “permanent housing to individuals who are or were homeless or at risk of homelessness”, which petitioner correctly points out is a question of fact that cannot be determined at this juncture on the record before the court.