Thank you for sharing!
[…] Mitchell v.New York, 154 Misc.2d 222 (Civ. Ct. Bx. Cty. 1992)(the law is unmistakably clear that a tenant shall not be removed from possession except in a special proceeding). It is moreover undisputed that respondents did not legally regain possession of the premises by way of summary proceeding. In light of this, respondent Huong’s actions in changing the locks and adding a deadbolt without allowing petitioner entry and access to unlock the bolted door was improper and in violation of RPAPL §713(10). The statute states as follows: RPAPL §713(10). Grounds where no landlord-tenant relationship exists A special proceeding may be maintained under this article after a ten-day notice to quit has been served upon the respondent in the manner prescribed in section 735, upon the following grounds: The person in possession has entered the property or remains in possession by force or unlawful means and he or his predecessor in interest was not in quiet possession for three years before the time of the forcible or unlawful entry or detainer and the petitioner was peaceably in actual possession at the time of the forcible or unlawful entry or in constructive possession at the time of the forcible or unlawful detainer; no notice to quit shall be required in order to maintain a proceeding under this subdivision. The court finds that the credible testimony of both non-party witness Khadeja Clemente and petitioner Jeania Morgan, as well as documentary and pictorial evidence, together support the conclusion that, by changing the locks and deadbolting the apartment entrance door and failing to provide to