Thank you for sharing!
[…] At the conclusion of oral argument, and with the consent of all counsel, the Court granted petitioner leave to submit: (1) an affidavit amplifying the allegations of paragraphs 22 and 23 of the Petition; and (2) case law supporting the requested relief.1 These submissions were filed on or about May 5, 2020, and this Decision, Order & Judgment follows. ANALYSIS A. Untimeliness of Petitioner’s Filing Election Law §6-158 (1) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] designating petition shall be filed…not later than the twelfth Thursday preceding the primary election.” “A certificate of acceptance…of a designation shall be filed not later than the fourth day after the last day to file such designation” (id., [2]).