Thank you for sharing!
[…] Central Hannover Bank & Trust Co., 339 US 306, 314 [1950]). “An elementary and fundamental requirement of due process in any proceeding which is to be accorded finality is notice reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections” (id.). “Pursuant to CPLR 304 a special proceeding is commenced and jurisdiction acquired by service of a notice of petition or order to show cause” (Bell v. State University of New York at Stony Brook, 185 AD2d 925, 925 [2d Dept 1992]). CPLR §403 (d) provides that “the court may issue ‘an order to show cause to be served, in lieu of a notice of petition at a time and in a manner specified therein’” (id.). “[T]he mode of service provided for in the order to show cause is jurisdictional in nature and must be literally followed” (Bell at 925). A guardianship proceeding is a special proceeding pursuant to the CPLR and is governed by Article 4 therein. A special proceeding is commenced by the filing of a petition (CPLR §402). “A notice of petition shall be served in the same manner as a summons in an action” (CPLR §403 [c]). However, “the court may grant an order to show cause to be served, in lieu of a notice of petition at a time and in a manner specified therein” (CPLR §403 [d]).