Thank you for sharing!
[…] Abandonment, deprivation of civil rights, divorce, and incompetency are all terms which have specific meanings within the context of specific judicial proceedings. This is emphasized by the subsequent language in SCPA §1705 (2), which states, “…or who is otherwise judicially deprived of the custody of the infant…” (emphasis added). The plain meaning of this language indicates that service is not required after one of the specifically enumerated judicial determinations has been made. Or, more generally, after a person has been otherwise judicially deprived of custody of the infant.