Thank you for sharing!
[…] Even in those proceedings in which a parent is alleged to have abandoned his or her child, service of process upon that parent is required by statute (Family Court Act §1036), and a fact-finding hearing may not commence until certain findings regarding notice have been made (Family Court Act §1041). A finding of abandonment must be based upon a preponderance of the evidence after a hearing1 (Family Court Act §§1046 [b] [i]). Surrogate Court’s Procedure Act §1705 (1) (a) states, in relevant part, that “[u]pon presentation of the [guardianship] petition, process shall issue to the parent or parents…”. Subsection two provides that “No process shall be necessary to a parent who has abandoned the infant…or who is otherwise judicially deprived of the custody of the infant…” (emphasis added). As set forth above, this requires a judicial determination based upon statutory procedures and standards of evidence.