Thank you for sharing!
[…] The case was adjourned to February 24, 2020 for the defendant’s COC and trial. On February 10, 2020, the defendant served and filed this motion to dismiss. This case presents a novel question for the Court’s consideration, which is the effect of the 2020 discovery and speedy trial legislative reforms on the People’s readiness on a pending case. The defendant argues that the time period beginning January 1, 2020, when the legislation took effect, until the People’s statement of readiness and unchallenged COC on January 8, 2020, should be charged to the People, because pursuant to C.P.L. §245.50, “the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for purposes of section 30.30 of this chapter until it has filed a proper certificate” of compliance certifying that it has exercised due diligence and “has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery.” C.P.L. §§245.50(3), (1). Legislative amendments that take effect during the pendency of a case apply to subsequent proceedings, see Simonson v. Internat’l Bank, 14 NY 281, 289 (1964), but do not serve to invalidate prior proceedings, see Berkovitz v.