Thank you for sharing!
[…] All provisions apply fully to cases begun before 2020 as well as to cases begun in the new year. When the legislature enacted Article 245, it also made changes to other laws that the new statute affected. Notably, C.P.L. §245.50(3) requires the People to file a certificate of compliance with the mandate of C.P.L. §245.20 before they can be deemed ready for trial. The legislature amended C.P.L. §30.30(5) to include that requirement. Equally notable is that the legislature made no change to C.P.L. §30.30(4)(a), which states that in computing the time in which the People must be ready for trial, the following time period must be excluded: “a reasonable period of delay resulting from other proceedings concerning the defendant, including but not limited to…demand to produce [and] request for a bill or particulars….” Prior to 2020, discovery practice, including production under Article 240, varied from county to county. For example, in New York County, formal motion practice was the norm.