Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiffs further argue that defendants’ expert’s opinion is inadmissible as it is unsworn as required by CPLR 2106 (a). With respect to the records’ certification/authentication, a “plaintiff’s uncertified medical records may be considered […when a] plaintiff does not dispute [the medical records] accuracy or veracity” (Ward v. Lincoln Elec. Co, 116 AD3d 558 [1st Dept 2014]; citing Carlton v. St. Barnabas Hosp., 91 AD3d 561 [1st Dept 2012]; CPLR 4518 [c]). Dr. Robert S. April’s medical opinion is in compliance with CPLR 2106 (a), in that “the statement of […] a physician authorized by law to practice in the state […] subscribed and affirmed by [him or her] to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be served or filed in the action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit.” Both the medical records and opinion show that there are several possible causes for the injury, only one of which defendants may have been responsible for.